Sheet Metal Bending Calculator

Calculate bend allowance, deduction, K-factor, and flat pattern length. Uses the neutral-axis arc with material-specific K-factors. Calculates flat pattern…

Uses the neutral-axis arc with material-specific K-factors. Calculates flat pattern length for L and U-shapes, and supports reverse K-factor calculation.

How Is Sheet Metal Bend Allowance Calculated?

When sheet metal is bent, the outer surface stretches and the inner surface compresses. The neutral axis — where no stretching or compression occurs — shifts inward from the geometric center. The K-factor (0 to 1) describes the neutral axis position as a ratio of thickness: K = 0.5 means the neutral axis is at the center, while this calculator's own air-bending defaults range 0.40-0.45 by material.

Bend allowance (BA) is the arc length of the neutral axis through the bend, representing the amount of material consumed by the bend. Bend deduction (BD) is the difference between the sum of flange lengths (measured to the bend intersection) and the flat pattern length. These values are essential for accurate flat pattern development in CNC programming.

The V-die opening typically follows the 8T rule (die opening = 8 × material thickness) for standard bending. The minimum bend radius is not a single multiple of thickness. For steel, DIN 6935 tabulates it by thickness band, tensile strength class and bend orientation: the effective multiple runs from 1T in thin sheet to about 2T in ordinary plate, and a bend along the rolling direction needs a larger radius than one across it. This calculator reads that table for mild steel; the alloys have no equivalent sourced table and fall back to conventional shop multiples, and the result says which of the two it used. Going below the minimum radius causes cracking on the outer surface.

Formula: BA = (π/180) × Bend Angle × (Inside Radius + K × Thickness) BD = 2 × (Inside Radius + Thickness) × tan(Angle/2) − BA Flat Length = Leg1 + Leg2 − BD (L-shape) K-factor = t/T (neutral axis offset / thickness)

Example Calculation

Bending 2 mm mild steel (K=0.44) at 90° with 3 mm inside radius: BA = (π/180) × 90 × (3 + 0.44 × 2) = 6.09 mm. OSSB = (3 + 2) × tan(45°) = 5.0 mm. BD = 2 × 5.0 − 6.09 = 3.91 mm. For a 50 mm + 30 mm L-shape: Flat length = 50 + 30 − 3.91 = 76.09 mm.

When to Use This Calculator

Common Mistakes to Avoid

How to Interpret Results

Related Standards & References

Bend Allowance Reference — 90° Bends

All dimensions are in millimetres. Figures are computed by this calculator. Each row bends at that material's minimum bend radius. Thicknesses are commonly stocked sheet sizes, not a normative series.

Material Thickness Inside Radius Bend Allowance (BA) Bend Deduction (BD) Recommended V-Die
Mild Steel112.261.748
Mild Steel1.62.55.033.1713
Mild Steel22.55.313.6916
Mild Steel3.2611.646.7626
Stainless 304123.852.158
Stainless 3041.63.26.163.4413
Stainless 304247.74.316
Stainless 3043.26.412.326.8826
Aluminum 5052112.21.88
Aluminum 50521.61.63.522.8813
Aluminum 5052224.43.616
Aluminum 50523.23.27.045.7626
Aluminum 606111.53.021.988
Aluminum 60611.62.44.833.1713
Aluminum 6061236.033.9716
Aluminum 60613.24.89.656.3526

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I determine the correct K-factor for my material?

K-factor depends on material, thickness, bend radius, and bending method. This calculator's own air-bending defaults are: mild steel 0.44, stainless 304 0.45, aluminum 5052 0.40, aluminum 6061 0.42. Bottoming — add 0.05-0.10 to these values. For accurate results, bend a test coupon, measure the flat pattern versus formed dimensions, and back-calculate K. CNC press brake controllers often have material-specific K-factor libraries.

What is the 8T rule for V-die selection?

The V-die opening should be approximately 8 times the material thickness (8T) for standard air bending. For thinner material (<1.5 mm), use 6T; for thicker material (>6 mm), use 10-12T. A wider die opening reduces required tonnage but increases minimum bend radius and springback. Too narrow a die opening causes marking, excessive tonnage, and potential die damage.

How does springback affect bend accuracy and how do I compensate for it?

All metals spring back after bending because the elastic strain component recovers when the bending force is removed. Springback increases with higher material strength, larger bend radius, and thinner material. Typical values: mild steel 2-5°, stainless steel 5-10°, aluminum 5-8°. Compensation methods: overbend by the springback angle, use bottoming or coining instead of air bending, or adjust the press brake controller's angle correction tables.